Accident Summary Nr: 14563803 - Employee injured when excavation wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15003031 | 02/21/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Form Bar Inc |
15003049 | 02/21/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Suitt Construction Co Inc |
15003056 | 02/21/1985 | 1542 | 0 | The Linpro Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working atop a 12 ft tall concrete wall form next to a 10 ft tall excavation wall. The excavation wall collapsed 50 ft south of Employee #1, causing the entire excavation wall to come down in a domino effect. Employee #1 realized what was happening and jumped from the wall form, but he was unable to get away before the collapsing wall knocked over the wall form. He was struck on his lower left side by a 4 by 4 timber that had broken loose from the wall form. He was still under a physician's care when this inspection was concluded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15003031 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | ||
2 | 15003049 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 15003056 | Occupation Not Listed |