Accident Summary Nr: 145638.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 145638.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591276.01504/21/2022237130Bzr Power Division Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 21, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in bottom of a trench connecting 6-inch conduit. The trench was 2 feet wide with vertical walls adjacent to sandy previously excavated soil. The trench depth was 4 feet to 6 feet. A full wall slab collapsed on the workers and covering their lower bodies. Employee #1 was killed due to being crushed and asphyxiated. Employee #2 was injured and was treated without hospitalization. The nature of the injury was not indicated in the original narrative.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Back, Chest, Conduit, Excavation, Inexperience, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Sand, Struck By, Supervision, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1591276.015 23 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1591276.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: