Accident Summary Nr: 145638.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1591276.015 | 04/21/2022 | 237130 | Bzr Power Division Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 21, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in bottom of a trench connecting 6-inch conduit. The trench was 2 feet wide with vertical walls adjacent to sandy previously excavated soil. The trench depth was 4 feet to 6 feet. A full wall slab collapsed on the workers and covering their lower bodies. Employee #1 was killed due to being crushed and asphyxiated. Employee #2 was injured and was treated without hospitalization. The nature of the injury was not indicated in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1591276.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1591276.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |