Accident Summary Nr: 14563795 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CATERPILLAR AND DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14563795 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500314804/16/198516230Yates Construction Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BACKING A MODEL 963 CATERPILLAR DOWN A GRADE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND A DUMP TRUCK. THE CATERPILLAR DRIVER BACKED INTO THE DUMP TRUCK, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15003148 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy