Accident Summary Nr: 14563787 - Three employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15003726 | 10/04/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Laramore Construction Co Inc | 
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 13 ft deep trench when a portion of the trench wall caved in, burying Employee #1 to his waist. Employee #2 started digging out Employee #1 by hand, and Employee #3 jumped into the trench to help. Employee #2 saw that the wall was going to cave in a second time, and covered Employee #1 with his body. A larger section of the trench wall then collapsed, burying all three employees under 2 to 3 ft of clay soil. Employee #1 suffered a broken collarbone and a broken jaw, and Employee #3 sustained bruises and abrasions. The hospital would not release information on the nature and extent of Employee #2's injuries. However, he was in the ICU at the time of inspection. The trench was approximately 3 ft 11 in. wide and had vertical walls where it caved-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15003726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 15003726 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 15003726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | 