Accident Summary Nr: 14563779 - Employee fractures rib as backhoe overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14563779 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
298540602/02/199015420Clark-Morris Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an empty, rubber wheel backhoe/front end loader up an earthen ramp when a coworker reminded him that he had failed to fasten his seat belt. Employee #1 stopped the vehicle to comply with this requirement. As he did so, the backhoe rolled back down the ramp, slid down an embankment, and overturned. Employee #1 fractured a rib.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, RIB, BACKHOE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2985406 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported