Accident Summary Nr: 14563712 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3008893 | 04/09/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Charles H. Ward & Company |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER RAISED THE BED OF HIS DUMP TRUCK TO UNLOAD ROCK. HE HAD RAISED THE FRONT PORTION OF THE TRUCK BED INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE EXITED THE TRUCK CAB. (THE INFORMATION IN THIS REPORT WAS OBTAINED SOLELY THROUGH INTERVIEWS AND OFFICIAL REPORTS, NOT THROUGH A FIRST-HAND INVESTIGATION OF THE ACCIDENT SCENE.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3008893 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |