Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14563688 - Caught Between Log Skidder And Log Truck

Accident: 14563688 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1529282410/24/19842411L & V Logging

EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM A CRUSHING INJURY TO HIS CHEST WHEN HE WAS SQUEEZED BETWEEN A MOVING LOG SKIDDER AND AN OVERTURNED LOG TRUCK. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON SEPTEMBER 28, 1984, AT ABOUT 12:00. THE PRIMARY BRAKING SYSTEM ON THE SKIDDER FAILED. THE SECONDARY EMERGENCY BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE.

Keywords: brake, crushed, log truck, skidder, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15292824 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations