Accident Summary Nr: 14563662 - Employee killed in fall when platform side drops

Accident Summary Nr: 14563662 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502296509/24/198417610Holt Metal Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing and replacing a come-along when the 1/4 in. wire cable got past the safety latch, jumped out of the rope hook, and released from one corner of the conveyor platform. This caused one side of the platform to drop suddenly, and Employee #1 fell from the platform to the floor. He died as a result of head and internal injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SAFETY LATCH, HAND WINCH, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SUPPORT CABLE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15022965 Fatality Other Supervisors, related agricultural occupations