Accident Summary Nr: 14563639 - RUN OVER BY CATERPILLAR 631C SCRAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14563639 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497103009/04/198491990Nc Dept Of Transportation Division 5
1497104809/04/198416110D W Flowe & Son Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER PERSONS WERE HAVING A DISCUSSION AT THE EDGE OF AN ACCESS ROAD BEING BUILT OFF NORTH CAROLINA HIGHWAY 54. AFTER THE DISCUSSION ENDED, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE JOB FOREMAN WALKED OFF TOWARDS THEIR RESPECTIVE VEHICLES. MEANWHILE, A CATERPILLAR 631C SCRAPER HAD COME DOWN THE ROAD AND DUMPED A LOAD OF DIRT. SOMEHOW EMPLOYEE #1 INAVERTENTLY WALKED INTO THE PATH OF THE SCRAPER WHILE IT WAS BACKING UP TO RETURN TO THE LOADING SITE. THE SCRAPER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM, NOR DID THE EMPLOYER HAVE AN OBSERVER TO SIGNAL THE SCRAPER DRIVER.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14971030 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Engineers, n.e.c.
2 14971048 Occupation Not Listed