Accident Summary Nr: 14563589 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14563589 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528735204/15/198517310Stackhouse Inc Attn Myron E Coon

Abstract: An electrical supervisor was assigned to replace a pad-mounted high-voltage switching cabinet. He was checking a switch with a tic tracer to see if the circuit was energized. The tic tracer touched an energized part at the bottom of a fuse, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15287352 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.