Accident Summary Nr: 14563464 - POLYISOCYANATE VAPORS CAUSED DIZZINESS AND NAUSEA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15020050 | 01/11/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Holiday Inn Woodlawn | 
Abstract: ON JANUARY 10, 1985, A WORKER REFINISHED A BALLROOM FLOOR AT THE HOLIDAY INN WOODLAWN, IN CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, USING A POLYISOCYANATE COATING. AT 11 AM THE HOUSEKEEPING STAFF ATE LUNCH IN A ROOM NEXT TO THE BALLROOM. AFTER RETURNING TO WORK AT APPROXIMATELY 12:15 PM, MANY OF THE EMPLOYEES COMPLAINED OF DIZZINESS AND NAUSEA. 32 EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL ,EXAMINED AND RELEASED. NONE WERE KEPT FOR TREATMENT. AS A PRECAUTION, ONE WING OF THE HOTEL WAS EVACUATED. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE OF POOR VENTILATION AND BECAUSE THE VAPORS WERE TRANSPORTED TO OTHER ROOMS BY THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 2 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 3 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 4 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 5 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 6 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 7 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 8 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 9 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 10 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 11 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 12 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 13 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 14 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 15 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 16 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 17 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 18 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 19 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 20 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 21 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 22 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 23 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 24 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 25 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 26 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 27 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 28 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 29 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 30 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 31 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 32 | 15020050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | 