Accident Summary Nr: 14563456 - Employee killed in fall with plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125269167 | 08/15/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Randy Dickenson Dba J & R Construction |
Abstract: On May 15, 1995, J and R Construction Company was building a Golden Corral Restaurant in Clinton, NC. J and R Construction personnel had been on site for one week, and were framing the exterior walls of the structure, which was 128 ft by 52 ft 6 in. Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the LPI joist, putting on sheeting. One end of the joist was nailed to the stud plate on the outside wall, while the other end was supported on a stud plate which was supported by a red iron beam. The joist was not braced or blocked. Forty-nine pieces of 4 ft by 8 ft by 5/8 in. plywood were placed on another piece that was nailed down. At approximately 9:00 a.m., a loud cracking noise was heard. The plywood pile, along with Employee #1, fell 12 ft 9 in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was buried beneath the 49 sheets of plywood. After the plywood was removed, Employee #1 was transported to Sampson County Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 9:46 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125269167 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |