Accident Summary Nr: 14563449 - Employee Caught in Garbage Truck Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18504886 | 01/16/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Hargett'S Sanitation Service |
Abstract: An employee reached into the rear of a garbage-collection truck to remove a piece of paper after the compactor had pushed garbage out. He had his left hand near the track on which the compactor rode. Another employee, who was on opposite side of truck, pulled the lever to retract the compactor inside the truck. This caused a sudden jerk of about 2 feet, and the compactor caught the first employee's hand and pulled him into the truck for a distance of about 8 feet. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18504886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |