Accident Summary Nr: 14563415 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14563415 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498176504/19/198417990Delcon Mcmullan

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an approximately 30 ft high scaffold, proofing a steel beam. As he reached over the top rail, it slipped off the pin atop the rail post and sprung open. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor and died several hours later as a result of internal hemorrhaging. He was wearing a safety belt, but his lanyard was not secured to any structure.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14981765 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.