Accident Summary Nr: 14563415 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14981765 | 04/19/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Delcon Mcmullan |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an approximately 30 ft high scaffold, proofing a steel beam. As he reached over the top rail, it slipped off the pin atop the rail post and sprung open. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor and died several hours later as a result of internal hemorrhaging. He was wearing a safety belt, but his lanyard was not secured to any structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14981765 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |