Accident Summary Nr: 14563407 - EXPLOSION - DIETHYLAMINE VAPORS IGNITED BY ELECTRIC ARC

Accident Summary Nr: 14563407 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500744607/24/198528690S&W Chemicals Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING BNC CONCENTRATE IN A MIXING ROOM. AS HE WAS ADDING 40 GALLONS OF DIETHYLAMINE (A FLAMMABLE LIQUID), A SPARK FROM A POORLY INSULATED ELECTRIC CORD IGNITED THE VAPOR. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS BACK AND ARMS FROM THE FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, BACK, EXPLOSION, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15007446 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c