Accident Summary Nr: 14563399 - FINGER STRUCK BY TOP PUNCH OF PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15003981 | 09/25/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Keystone Carbon Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING PARTS FROM THE DIE TABLE ON A PUNCH PRESS FOR A DIMENSIONAL CHECK. HE REACHED AROUND THE GUARD AND INTO THE PRESS. AS A RESULT, THE TOP PUNCH STRUCK HIS LEFT RING FINGER. HE SUSTAINED A SLIGHT LACERATION ON HIS FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15003981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |