Accident Summary Nr: 14563332 - FELL FROM TOP OF TANK ONTO STEEL GRATING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15006927 | 09/19/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Lucey Boiler Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH TO CUT AWAY OLD STEEL PLATES LOCATED 45 FEET ABOVE STEEL GRATING AND ATOP AN EVAPORATOR TANK. HE WAS STANDING ON AN OLD PIECE OF STEEL. A RUSTY LUG SUPPORTING THE PLATE GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE PLATE AND EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL ONTO THE GRATING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15006927 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers |