Accident Summary Nr: 14563324 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15011117 | 07/17/1985 | 3499 | 0 | Emery Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING A PIERCING OPERATION ON PIECES OF 16 GUAGE STEEL, USING A MANUALLY FED PUNCH PRESS. THE PRESS WAS THE FULL REVOLUTION TYPE AND THE CONTROLS WERE FOOT OPERATED. AFTER ONE CYCLE THE TRIP PIN IN THE FOOT CONTROL BROKE, CAUSING THE PRESS TO RECYCLE. EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION DURING THE SECOND CYCLE. THE INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. HIS RING FINGER WAS BADLY CRUSHED, BUT WAS SUCCESSFULLY RECONSTRUCTED BY SURGERY. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON JUNE 18, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15011117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |