Accident Summary Nr: 14563316 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED; EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER OVERHEAD GUARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15006828 | 04/09/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Marshall Steam Station |
Abstract: The acting supervisor of a maintenance shop was using a Clark forklift to move a 3.7-meter-long sump pump shaft from the shop to a scrap yard. The scrap pile was 275 meters from the shop down a dirt road. The shaft, which weighed 145 kilograms, was suspended from a 2.4-meter nylon choker attached to a boom-type mast. The employee was traveling with the load suspended about 1 meter above the ground. One end of the shaft was tied to the upright on the overhead protection assembly on the forklift. As the employee was traveling down the dirt road, the secured end of the shaft came loose, allowing the other end to drop to the ground. The forklift continued to travel forward. The loose end of the shaft pivoted around to a point where the left front wheel and forklift frame straddled the shaft. The straddling of the shaft caused extra strain to be imposed on the boom assembly (being carried at a 2.1-meter height) and caused the left side of the forklift to rise above the ground. This caused the forklift to flip onto its right side. The employee was thrown from the forklift and was struck and crushed by the overhead guard as it hit the ground. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15006828 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |