Accident Summary Nr: 14563233 - Employee dies in fall from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113919948 | 01/04/1991 | 3679 | 0 | Bulova Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a Moto Flow freight conveyor platform. The platform was moving from the second floor to the first floor on steel tracks that were set at an approximately 45 degree angle. The vertical drop was approximately 11 ft 6 in. from the second story to ground level. At approximately 8 ft 10 in. high, one of the two hoisting cables jumped off one of the two hoisting drums and caused a snag. This snag activated the safety shut-off, bringing the moving freight platform to a sudden and jarring stop. At that moment, Employee #1 fell backward and down approximately 8 ft at an angle to the top of the hoisting motor housing, a vertical distance of 7 ft 4 in. The employee landed on his back, sustaining fatal injuries: broken ribs, a severed spinal cord, and internal injuries. The cause of the accident was misjudgment of a hazardous situation and disregard for a safety work rule.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113919948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |