Accident Summary Nr: 14563183 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14563183 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10020866912/17/198616230Portable Welding Services, Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SECURING THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE TO THE RING ON AN AUTOMATIC CESSPOOL LIFTER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD THE LOAD LINE IN HIS LEFT HAND. THE CRANE BOOM APPARENTLY CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED AS A HELPER FOR THIS COMPANY ON AND OFF FOR ABOUT 6 MONTHS (BETWEEN FLIGHTS IN HIS FULL TIME JOB AS A COMMERCIAL AIRLINE PILOT). HE HAD RECEIVED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100208669 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades