Accident Summary Nr: 14563175 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN UNGUARDED CHAIN AND SPROCKET OF CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14563175 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10068276403/10/198734710Baldwin Buffing Corp.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 12 NOON ON MARCH 10, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TIME SAVER VERTICAL BELT SANDING MACHINE. THE MACHINE (SERIAL # 4059, MODEL TB 152-2) WAS MANUFACTURED BY TIMESAVER INC. THE EMPLOYEE HAD JUST FINISHED FEEDING A 4 BY 10 FOOT SHEET OF STAINLESS STEEL SHEET METAL INTO THE FEED ROLLERS OF THE CONVEYOR BELT FOR THE BELT SANDING OPERATION. HE WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE IN-RUNNING FEED ROLLERS WHEN HE DROPPED HIS GLOVES INTO THE FEED ROLLERS. HE INSTINCTIVELY REACHED INTO THE FEED ROLLERS WITH HIS LEFT HAND TO RETRIEVE HIS GLOVES AND CAUGHT HIS SHIRT SLEEVE IN THE UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN DRIVE FOR THE BELT CONVEYOR. HIS ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE IN-RUNNING FEED ROLLER. THE MACHINE OPERATOR HAD JUST SHUT THE POWER OFF AND THE ROLLERS WERE COASTING TO A STOP. EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED WITH HIS ARM CAUGHT IN THE CONVEYOR BELT FEED ROLLERS FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES. HE WAS FREED BY THE EMERGENCY SQUAD AND WAS TAKEN TO THE NASSAU COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER, WHERE HE WAS OPERATED ON FOR A FRACTURED LEFT RADIUS AND ULNA. HE WAS ALSO KEPT UNDER OBSERVATION FOR POSSIBLE COMPARTMENT SYNDROME.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100682764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported