Accident Summary Nr: 14563167 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER BULLDOZER BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100682178 | 02/23/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries Of New York Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A D115A KOMATSU BULLDOZER, SERIAL NUMBER 26871, HELPING A MAINTENANCE MAN REMOVE A DAMAGED TORQUE CONVERTER AND HYDRAULIC LINES. OIL SUDDENLY SHOT OUT OF A LINE TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. TO AVOID AN OIL BATH, HE INSTINCTIVELY MOVED BACKWARDS TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE BULLDOZER AND UNDER THE RAISED BLADE. THE BLADE SHIFTED AND CAME DOWN ACROSS THE BACK AND LEG OF THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100682178 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |