Accident Summary Nr: 14563167 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER BULLDOZER BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14563167 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10068217802/23/198742120Browning Ferris Industries Of New York Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A D115A KOMATSU BULLDOZER, SERIAL NUMBER 26871, HELPING A MAINTENANCE MAN REMOVE A DAMAGED TORQUE CONVERTER AND HYDRAULIC LINES. OIL SUDDENLY SHOT OUT OF A LINE TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. TO AVOID AN OIL BATH, HE INSTINCTIVELY MOVED BACKWARDS TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE BULLDOZER AND UNDER THE RAISED BLADE. THE BLADE SHIFTED AND CAME DOWN ACROSS THE BACK AND LEG OF THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, BACK, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, BLADE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100682178 Fatality Other Occupation not reported