Accident Summary Nr: 14563142 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN PARKED TRUCK AND BACKING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100681600 | 02/13/1987 | 3713 | 0 | Central Truck Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 AM ON FEBRUARY 13, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WALKING BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS PARKED IN THE TRUCK BAY. THE TWO TRUCKS WERE PARKED BACK TO BACK AND ABOUT 2 FEET APART. THE TWO EMPLOYEES STOPPED WHILE BETWEEN THE TRUCKS TO TALK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FACING THE FLATBED TRUCK LOCATED TOWARD THE PAINT-SPRAYING END OF THE BAY. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS FACING THE OTHER TRUCK, WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH A LIFT GATE. THE TRUCK WITH THE LIFT GATE FACED THE BAY DOOR, AND WAS BEING STARTED TO BE DRIVEN OUT OF THE BAY. THE TRUCK WAS APPARENTLY STARTED WHILE IN REVERSE GEAR, WITH THE PARKING BRAKE SET. WHEN THE OPERATOR RELEASED THE BRAKE, THE TRUCK LURCHED BACKWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE FACING THIS TRUCK HAD SUFFICIENT WARNING TO BE ABLE TO DUCK OUT OF HARM'S WAY. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS FACING THE OTHER DIRECTION AND RECEIVED NO WARNING, WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRUCKS. HE DIED 2 1/2 HOURS LATER, IN THE HOSPITAL, OF A LACERATED LIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100681600 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |