Accident Summary Nr: 14563134 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM SIDE OF SCAFFOLD, FRACTURING SKULL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100208065 | 11/13/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Essential Electric Corp. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON JUNE 2, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING THE END OF AN 18 FOOT HIGH WHEELED TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD, WORKING WITH HIS PARTNER TO ATTACH ELECTRICAL CONDUIT PIPES TO THE BASE OF CEILING BAR JOISTS, 23 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY UP THE SCAFFOLD, HIS PARTNER, WHO HAD CLIMBED UP AHEAD OF HIM, THEN PARTLY DESCENDED THE OTHER SIDE, YELLED AT HIM TO GO BACK DOWN THE SCAFFOLD AND HOLD THE BOTTOM OF A VERTICAL CONDUIT PIPE WHICH EXTENDED DOWN THE WALL. AS HE LOOSENED HIS GRIP IN PREPARATION TO DESCENDING, HE LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, FATALLY FRACTURING HIS SKULL. THE STRUCTUAL HORIZONTAL CROSS MEMBERS OF THE SCAFFOLD DID NOT HAVE A UNIFORM 12 INCH RUNG SEPARATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100208065 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |