Accident Summary Nr: 14563126 - EXCAVATION SIDE WALL CAVED IN; EMPLOYEE BURIED & DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100209253 | 10/10/1986 | 1799 | 0 | James Madden Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF A 70 BY 50 FOOT EXCAVATION WITH ALMOST-VERTICAL 10 FEET HIGH SOIL WALLS. HE WAS SHOVELING OUT A SMALL TRENCH FOR USE IN CONSTRUCTING THE BUILDING FOOTING. FOUR FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE SOUTH WALL WAS A PARTIALLY EXPOSED 12 INCH WATER MAIN, 70 FEET IN LENGTH. THE WALL BEGAN TO CAVE IN AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER, TRAPPING THE EMPLOYEE UP TO HIS LOWER THIGHS. THE SLIDE TRAVELED WEST ALONG THE SOUTH WALL, CAUSING THE 18 FOOT SECTIONS OF WATER PIPE TO SAG AND SEPARATE AT THE WEST END. THE GUSHING WATER QUICKLY ACCUMULATED, COVERING AND DROWNING EMPLOYEE #1. THE WALL WAS NOT SHORED TO PREVENT A CAVE-IN AND TO SUPPORT THE WATER MAIN. THE PREVIOUS EXCAVATION OF THE WATER MAIN TRENCH CREATED A FAULT. ADJACENT TO THE SOUTH WALL WAS A HEAVILY TRAVELLED HIGHWAY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TRAINED TO RECOGINIZE AN EXCAVATION HAZARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100209253 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |