Accident Summary Nr: 14563100 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14563100 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754365307/16/198607830Rainbow Landscaping & Design Co.

Abstract: A tree trimmer employed by a landscaping firm was in the bucket of an aerial lift, cutting branches from a tree. He was working within centimeters of an overhead power line. His forehead contacted two conductors of the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: HEAD, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17543653 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging