Accident Summary Nr: 14563084 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17723776 | 08/11/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Trio Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and 10 coworkers were repairing and building up the roof at a high school by laying styrofoam pads on the roof and rubberized sheeting over the pads. Employee #1 was using a wide blade pick to remove old wood flashing at the roof's edge to replace it with new wood. The other workers were in the center of the gymnasium roof, about 23 to 30 feet from Employee #1. While trying to pry out rotted wood with the pick axe, Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell forward. He fell approximately 20 ft into the locker room, landing face down. Employee #1 broke both his wrists and his rib cage punctured his lungs. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17723776 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |