Accident Summary Nr: 14563076 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17723552 | 08/05/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Manhattan Roofing & Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on August 4, 1986, Employee #1 was bolting up a horizontal structural steel beam 13 ft 6 in. above the concrete floor basement. He completed this task and was attempting to leave when he apparently slipped on the lower flange of the I-beam. Employee #1 fell head first, suffering a fractured skull and a herniated brain stem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17723552 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |