Accident Summary Nr: 14563068 - Employee burned when soaked with gasoline while welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17723511 | 07/23/1986 | 4151 | 0 | Brookset Bus Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to weld a sign to the top of a school bus in the southwestern bay of a six-bay garage. While performing this task, he squirted water from a water extinguisher onto a coworker who was walking by the bus. In retaliation, the coworker picked up a hubcap full of liquid that he thought was water (but which was actually gasoline) and threw it at Employee #1, who was welding. As a result of this mutual horseplay, Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body. The causal factors were lack of supervision, unsafe work practices and, most importantly, an open container of gasoline in the garage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17723511 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |