Accident Summary Nr: 14563035 - Employee dies in fall through decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17540824 | 04/04/1986 | 1791 | 0 | The Rise Steel Erection Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker welder, began to weld six 54 5/8 in. long by 39 in. wide sections of unsecured metal decking. This was composite floor decking, in which pieces are usually placed between by bar joists and spot welded. However, this row of six pieces had to be placed between a bar joist and a floor I-beam with a 2 in. tall tube on top of it. The welder stood on a piece of decking, which pulled on his welding lead and apparently caused one end of the pieces of decking resting on the tube to be displaced. He fell 9 ft 2 in. to basement, striking his head and shoulder against the concrete floor. He sustained a concussion, from which he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17540824 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |