Accident Summary Nr: 14563027 - Employee killed when dump truck trailer overturns on his cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17539834 | 03/28/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Multi State Handling Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was in his truck next to a dump truck with its trailer raised. The raised trailer was overloaded with concrete spill that apparently did not break out when it was dumped out. The trailer's king pin was pulled out from the tractor's fifth wheel, leaving the tractor upright. Apparently the heavy concrete spill load was caked in the trailer and became unbalanced when some of it broke out through the rear tail gate. This caused vibrations and tilted the trailer nose which was supported only by a single, fully extended multi-stage piston. The trailer overturned and crushed the cab of Employee #1's truck, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17539834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |