Accident Summary Nr: 14563019 - TRENCH CAVE IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14563019 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764470910/21/198517110Sun Vale Trucking Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER (GOVERNMENT) WORKER WERE WORKING IN A CURVED TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS DUG IN UNSTABLE SANDY SOIL AND WAS 10 FEET DEEP, THREE FEET WIDE AND 75 FEET LONG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING DRAIN PIPE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OBSERVING. AN 11,000 POUND BACKHOE WAS OPERATING 30 FEET FROM THE EMPLOYEES. A TWELVE FOOT BY THREE FOOT SECTION OF THE TRENCH WALL SLID DOWN, BURYING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER TWELVE INCHES OF SOIL. HE WAS BURIED IN A CROUCHED POSITION. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING UP AND WAS BURIED UP TO HIS NECK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFOCATED BEFORE HE COULD BE RESCUED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS RESCUED.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17644709 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported