Accident Summary Nr: 14563019 - TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17644709 | 10/21/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Sun Vale Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER (GOVERNMENT) WORKER WERE WORKING IN A CURVED TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS DUG IN UNSTABLE SANDY SOIL AND WAS 10 FEET DEEP, THREE FEET WIDE AND 75 FEET LONG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING DRAIN PIPE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OBSERVING. AN 11,000 POUND BACKHOE WAS OPERATING 30 FEET FROM THE EMPLOYEES. A TWELVE FOOT BY THREE FOOT SECTION OF THE TRENCH WALL SLID DOWN, BURYING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER TWELVE INCHES OF SOIL. HE WAS BURIED IN A CROUCHED POSITION. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING UP AND WAS BURIED UP TO HIS NECK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFOCATED BEFORE HE COULD BE RESCUED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS RESCUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17644709 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |