Accident Summary Nr: 14563001 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17537085 | 10/09/1985 | 4931 | 0 | T.C. Lloyd Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE ELEVATED BUCKET OF A HIGH RANGER AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS CLEARING BRANCHES AROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINES THAT WERE TO BE SPLICED BECAUSE OF DAMAGE DONE BY A HURRICANE. THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE FIVE-MAN CREW WERE ON THE GROUND NEARBY. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BUCKET, WHO WAS WEARING HIS HARD HAT, CONTACTED ANOTHER OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH HIS HEAD. THE SECOND LINE, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 7620 VOLTS, WAS 30 INCHES ABOVE THE FIRST SET OF LINES, WHICH WERE SECONDARY CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE'S STOMACH WAS CONTACTING ONE OF THE SECONDARY CONDUCTORS. THIS COMPLETED THE CIRCUIT, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17537085 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |