Accident Summary Nr: 14562920 - APPARENT CARDIAC ARREST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17537176 | 10/09/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Long Island Lighting Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO REHANG THE TRIPLEX SERVICE, WHICH HAD BEEN PULLED FROM ITS HOUSING BY A FALLEN TREE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECONNECTED THE NEUTRAL TO THE WEATHER HEAD. AT THAT TIME HE APPARENTLY SUFFERED A CARDIAC ARREST. HE WAS FOUND LATER, SLUMPED OVER A RAILING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17537176 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |