Accident Summary Nr: 14562821 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14562821 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10150047807/05/198936790Voltampere Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BENCH TESTING A POWER PACK DESIGNED BY HIS COMPANY. THE TEST INVOLVED THE USE OF AN 18-KILOVOLT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY SOURCE. THE EMPLOYEE LEANED OVER TO RESET A HIGH VOLTAGE TEST METER WHEN IT ARCED TO HIS HAND AT THE SAME TIME HIS CHEST WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE PORTABLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101500478 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers