Accident Summary Nr: 14562821 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101500478 | 07/05/1989 | 3679 | 0 | Voltampere Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BENCH TESTING A POWER PACK DESIGNED BY HIS COMPANY. THE TEST INVOLVED THE USE OF AN 18-KILOVOLT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY SOURCE. THE EMPLOYEE LEANED OVER TO RESET A HIGH VOLTAGE TEST METER WHEN IT ARCED TO HIS HAND AT THE SAME TIME HIS CHEST WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE PORTABLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101500478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |