Accident Summary Nr: 145628.015 - Employee is killed due to asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591176.015 | 04/20/2022 | 332312 | Titan Metal Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 19, 2022, an employee was back welding inside a spool vessel (titanium pipe) that was 24 inches in diameter. The employee asphyxiated due to the displacement of oxygen by argon gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591176.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |