Accident Summary Nr: 14562789 - EXPLOSION OF FLAMMABLE VAPORS IN GASOLINE STORAGE TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17717232 | 06/03/1985 | 5171 | 0 | Consolidated Petroleum Terminal, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 1, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE VENTING THE #10 GASOLINE TANK, LOCATED IN THE NORTHWESTERN PORTION OF THE TANK YARD. THEY WERE USING A DAYTON EXPLOSION PROOF MOTOR AND FAN ASSEMBLY, SERIAL #GK 041H, WHICH HAD BEEN HUNG IN AN OPEN, 27 INCH DIAMETER MANWAY. TWO 20 FOOT EXTENSION CORDS AND ONE HOMEMADE ADAPTER WERE BEING USED. THE ADAPTER WAS CONNECTED TO AN EXPLOSION PROOF RECEPTACLE LOCATED AT THE BASE OF A NEARBY OUTDOOR LIGHT POLE. AFTER HANGING THE FAN ASSEMBLY IN THE MANWAY, EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED NORTH ABOUT 50 FEET. EMPLOYEE #2 MADE UP ALL THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS UP TO THE LIGHT POLE. (THE POLE WAS ABOUT 100 FEET EAST OF TANK #10.) WHEN HE CONNECTED THE EXTENSION CORD TO THE ADAPTER, AN EXPLOSION OCCURED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SUSTAINED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS OF THE LOWER ARMS. THE EXPLOSION WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE PRESENCE OF AN EXPLOSIVE ATMOSPHERE AND A SPARK CAUSED BY A DEFECT IN THE FAN MOTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17717232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17717232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |