Accident Summary Nr: 14562730 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold cable breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 14562730 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771639006/06/198517210Fresh Meadows Painting Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on June 5, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 32 ft above railroad tracks, painting the underside of an overpass. They were working from a horizontal wire cable scaffold that consisted of a 28 in. wide by 24 ft long wooden work platform, suspended on two horizontal 1/2 in. diameter wire cables. One of the wires broke, and both painters fell onto the railroad tracks. Employee #1 fractured his spine and legs, and Employee #2 fractured his hip and leg. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, SPINE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, HIP, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17716390 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17716390 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported