Accident Summary Nr: 14562730 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold cable breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17716390 | 06/06/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Fresh Meadows Painting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on June 5, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 32 ft above railroad tracks, painting the underside of an overpass. They were working from a horizontal wire cable scaffold that consisted of a 28 in. wide by 24 ft long wooden work platform, suspended on two horizontal 1/2 in. diameter wire cables. One of the wires broke, and both painters fell onto the railroad tracks. Employee #1 fractured his spine and legs, and Employee #2 fractured his hip and leg. Both were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17716390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17716390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |