Accident Summary Nr: 14562706 - Employee killed in 110 ft fall when scaffold bracket fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2260057 | 06/26/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Colony Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scaffold at the powering roof of a smokestack on a powerhouse when a scaffold bracket disengaged from a wire rope that was around the smokestack. He fell 110 ft to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2260057 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |