Accident Summary Nr: 14562680 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14562680 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10051498312/09/198817990Sircon Company

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on December 9, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were on a two-point suspension scaffold apparently repairing a seventh floor roof terrace front edge about 50 ft above the ground. The scaffold parapet clamps broke away, causing the scaffold to fall to the ground. These roof clamps did not have tiebacks and Employees #1 and #2 fell with the scaffold because their safety belts were not attached to independent life lines. Also, they were not wearing their safety belts, which were secured to the back of the scaffold. Employee #1 landed on the sidewalk; he died there. Employee #2 apparently landed on the ground and the scaffold landed on him. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital with a skull fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100514983 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100514983 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported