Accident Summary Nr: 14562664 - Employee dies of burns from exploding drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100514785 | 11/14/1988 | 2077 | 0 | B.A. Tofte Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 7, 1988, Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to cut open the top of a 55 gallon drum in the yard adjacent to the plant. The sealed drum was apparently empty but could have contained the residue of either an industrial lubricant or a solvent. The drum exploded. With its bottom blown out, the drum was propelled about 40 feet straight up into the air. Employee #1 was engulfed in fire. He sustained 3rd-degree burns to 70 to 80 percent of his body. He was taken by helicopter to a hospital burn unit, where he died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100514785 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |