Accident Summary Nr: 14562649 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100557347 | 08/10/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Difazio Electric Ny, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN AND A COWORKER WERE MOVING A 277-VOLT ELECTRIC POWER LINE ON THE SECOND FLOOR IN THE CENTER OF AN ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE ELECTRICIAN TESTED THE CIRCUIT WITH AN IDEAL VOLTAGE TESTER (CATALOG NO. 61-065) AND FOUND THE CIRCUIT TO BE DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, IN SPITE OF THE TEST, THE CIRCUIT WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND A METAL-CLAD CABLE AT THE SAME TIME. EITHER THE ELECTRICIAN OR HIS COWORKER OR BOTH WERE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. (THE REPORT SIMPLY STATED THAT DRUGS WERE INVOLVED.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100557347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |