Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14562615 - Employee Killed When Caught Between An Elevator And Platform

Accident: 14562615 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10267510507/27/19881796Dover Elevator Company

Employee #1 was on a running platform (the elevator floor minus the sides and roof of the car) adjusting elevator doors that were malfunctioning on the ninth floor. The running platform started to move up and caught Employee #1 between the front of the platform and the front of the elevator shaft wall. The platform continued up to about 12 in. above the tenth floor. Employee #1 was killed. The accident was caused by improperly adjusted brakes (too close), which caused glazed brakes. As a result, the brakes did not hold and put all the work on the generator, which overheated and shut down, leaving the platform without force to balance the counterweights. The weights pulled the car up.

Keywords: platform, repair, brake, counterbalance, inadequate maint, construction, caught between, elevator, mech malfunction, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102675105 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported