Accident: 14562615 - Employee Killed When Caught Between An Elevator And Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102675105 | 07/27/1988 | 1796 | Dover Elevator Company |
Employee #1 was on a running platform (the elevator floor minus the sides and roof of the car) adjusting elevator doors that were malfunctioning on the ninth floor. The running platform started to move up and caught Employee #1 between the front of the platform and the front of the elevator shaft wall. The platform continued up to about 12 in. above the tenth floor. Employee #1 was killed. The accident was caused by improperly adjusted brakes (too close), which caused glazed brakes. As a result, the brakes did not hold and put all the work on the generator, which overheated and shut down, leaving the platform without force to balance the counterweights. The weights pulled the car up.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102675105 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |