Accident Summary Nr: 14562607 - Employee killed between two refrigerated trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100693019 | 06/11/1987 | 5142 | 0 | Great American Meat & Seafood Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a coworker who was backing a refrigerated tractor trailer up to another refrigerated truck from which he was going to load frozen shrimp onto his tractor trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the side of the trucks and at the rear of the stationary truck. The coworker checked his two side view mirrors and saw Employee #1 waving him back in his left mirror. The coworker was backing up and looking in his right mirror when he heard a thump. He then looked into his left mirror and saw the lower half of Employee #1's body sticking out from between the trucks. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100693019 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |