Accident Summary Nr: 14562607 - Employee killed between two refrigerated trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 14562607 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069301906/11/198751420Great American Meat & Seafood Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a coworker who was backing a refrigerated tractor trailer up to another refrigerated truck from which he was going to load frozen shrimp onto his tractor trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the side of the trucks and at the rear of the stationary truck. The coworker checked his two side view mirrors and saw Employee #1 waving him back in his left mirror. The coworker was backing up and looking in his right mirror when he heard a thump. He then looked into his left mirror and saw the lower half of Employee #1's body sticking out from between the trucks. Employee #1 died of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100693019 Fatality Other Occupation not reported