Accident Summary Nr: 14562573 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14562573 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228004812/09/198517210George Campbell Painting

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A PAINTING CONTRACTOR WAS WORKING INSIDE A SUBSTATION. HE WAS PAINTING "HOLIDAYS" (SPOTS OF STRUCTURE THAT HAD BEEN MISSED DURING PREVIOUS PAINTING). THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED INTO AN ENERGIZED AREA. A COWORKER, WHO WAS ON THE GROUND, THREW A MANILA ROPE TO THE EMPLOYEE TO ENABLE HIM TO HOIST A CAN OF PAINT AND A ROLLER. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO REACH THE ROPE, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED LIGHTNING ARRESTER WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: LIGHTNING ARRESTER, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2280048 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance