Accident Summary Nr: 14562565 - Employee killed by overhead guard of overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17540873 | 04/16/1986 | 4225 | 0 | Positive Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Clark forklift truck, which should have been taken out of service for repair of defective brakes. He drove the truck out of the warehouse and down a sloped ramp at an excessive speed and lost control. As Employee #1 began to turn, the truck overturned. He tried to escape by jumping out but was struck by the overhead guard and pinned to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Causes of the accident were: defective brakes, driving down a more than 10 percent grade ramp, turning on a sloped surface, and lack of a seat belt. Note that all Clark fork trucks now have operator restraint systems and they will be installed on an older truck free of charge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17540873 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |