Accident Summary Nr: 14562565 - Employee killed by overhead guard of overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14562565 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754087304/16/198642250Positive Trucking Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Clark forklift truck, which should have been taken out of service for repair of defective brakes. He drove the truck out of the warehouse and down a sloped ramp at an excessive speed and lost control. As Employee #1 began to turn, the truck overturned. He tried to escape by jumping out but was struck by the overhead guard and pinned to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Causes of the accident were: defective brakes, driving down a more than 10 percent grade ramp, turning on a sloped surface, and lack of a seat belt. Note that all Clark fork trucks now have operator restraint systems and they will be installed on an older truck free of charge.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, SPEEDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17540873 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported