Accident Summary Nr: 14562540 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14562540 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10055371808/08/198832720G. Fontana & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 1, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to replace a retainer pin on the tractor boom for a front end loader bucket. The bucket had to be slightly raised and the tractor's motor had to be started to activate the lifting boom. The tractor's wheels had not been chocked and the parking brake had not been set when Employee #1 started the motor and attempted to stand. The tractor accidentally lunged forward and he apparently fell out the side and was run over by the left rear tractor wheel. Employee #1 died of massive internal injuries about two hours later while in surgery.

Keywords: CHOCK, WHEEL, MAINTENANCE, FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100553718 Fatality Other Occupation not reported