Accident Summary Nr: 14562508 - Two employees burned when toluene drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14562508 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10055367601/22/198825410Shortcut Promotions, Ltd.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 eating lunch in a cubbyhole next to a 55 gal drum of toluene when they apparently used a hot air blower gun to heat their food. The drum exploded and both employees sustained burns over 60 percent of their bodies. As of February 3, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 remained hospitalized in critical condition. The drum had an unapproved siphon pump that most likely had a leak, and it was within 20 feet of an area where flammable contact adhesive #7 was normally sprayed. The drum was neither grounded nor bonded. It is also possible that drinking and smoking occurred in this area.

Keywords: LEAK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, PUMP, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100553676 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 100553676 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported