Accident Summary Nr: 14562482 - Employee killed when caught between conveyor belt and drum

Accident Summary Nr: 14562482 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10055355101/19/198832730Seville Central Mix Corporation

Abstract: A conveyor system carrying sand and gravel in a cement manufacturing yard was working erratically because ice had formed on the tension drum. The system was shut down and Employee #1 went up to the platform which housed the tension drum to remove the ice with an approximately 4 1/2 ft long steel bar. After clearing the ice from the drum, he signaled a coworker in the control room in the batch house to reactivate the system. The coworker then saw Employee #1 reach into the drum and belt area with a hammer. The coworker immediately shut down the system again, but not before Employee #1 had been dragged into the conveyor system and became caught between the conveyor belt and the tension drum. He sustained head, neck, shoulder, and torso injuries, and was killed. The tension drum moved up and down, continually adjusting itself for the proper tension, so its exact position could not be predicted.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NECK, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100553551 Fatality Other Occupation not reported